in the genus Lynx. It is found in eastern Albania and western North Macedonia, with smaller populations in Kosovo and Montenegro, Bulgaria and Greece.
It is considered a national symbol in the Republic of North Macedonia and appears on the Macedonian five denar coin. It is believed that in North Macedonia there are from 35 to 40 remaining Balkan lynx, mostly found in Mavrovo National Park.There are also scatered populations in Rodopi mountain National park close to the border between Greece and Bulgaria. This cat is considered to be the largest cat in the Balkans. It has been sighted in 2011 and 2012 in the northern mountainous region of Albania and within the boundaries of the Shebenik-Jabllanice National Park. It is classified as Critically Endangered in Albania and has been protected de jure since 1969, but despite this illegal poaching and habitat destruction threatens the remaining Balkan lynx populations in both Albania and North Macedonia. There are an estimated 15-20 individuals still alive in Albania. The Balkan lynx has been on the brink of extinction for nearly a century, with total numbers estimated to be fewer than 50. The Balkan lynxes' decrease in number have been thought to be due to illegal poaching. The Balkan lynx starts mating around January to February, and gives birth in April. While the Balkan lynx is listed as a subspecies in much of the news coverage and taxonomic references, there has been some dispute over those claims.
The Balkan lynx is found in south-west Balkans, Albania, North Macedonia, and potentially Kosovo, Montenegro, and Greece. This is home to a critically endangered population of the Balkan lynx, with an estimated population of 30 adult individuals over 5000 km2.They have been recovering since the 1935-1940 where only 15-20 lynxes were estimated to be alive. They seemed to recover after WWII but the population has since dwindled since 1974, when it was estimated at 280 lynxes and down to 90 lynxes in 2000. They live in deciduous, evergreen, mixed forests, and bush habitats. They do not migrate but occasionally hunt in shrub lands, cultivated areas, and high-mountain pastures during the summer. They primarily hunt roe deer, chamois, and brown hare. The Balkan lynx is categorized as critically endangered because of their low population size